Please find below the details of our privacy policy. Please read it carefully. You should only use this site and submit jobs to us if you agree to our use of information about you in accordance with this privacy policy.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information and we comply with all data protection laws including:

  • The Data Protection Act 1998;
  • The GDPR – General Data Protection Regulations; and
  • Any regulations made under or to supplement either of the above, relating to the personal information that we collect about you.

Cookie Policy

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behavior on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

WordPress: Our websites runs the popular WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, and whether you have logged into WordPress. We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you if you are a registered user and we deem these as being strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

GDPR Policy Statement

GDPR Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people (the Data Subject) who engage at Metro Repro Ltd (the Controller), how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page on our website occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.  By using our service or our website, you are agreeing to our Policy.

Who we are?

Metro Repro Ltd (the Controller) is a printing company based in British India House, 15 Carliol Square, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 6UF.

We work with both companies and private individuals across the UK.

How do we collect information from you?

The Data Subject may have submitted printing to us and agreed to be informed by sms or phone when the job is ready or if we need to contact you regarding your job.  We use the Clicksend global cloud platform to send sms messages via a secure ssl connection.  Your name and telephone number will be stored as a contact on our Clicksend global cloud platform.  Clicksend keep your data secure and always meet the strict requirements of local regulations.  We do not use your details for marketing purposes or pass your information to a third party.  To opt-out of this service please reply the word “STOP” to the sms.

The Data Subject may have asked Metro Repro (the Controller) for a credit account.  We will hold your company details, bank details, VAT registration details etc and any other company information on our Sage One Cloud System accessed via a secure ssl connection.  Sage keep your data secure and always meet the strict requirements of local regulations.

The Data Subject may have submitted a print job via the upload facility on our website.  We use the Filemail cloud system via a secure ssl connection.  Your name, company, email address and telephone number will be stored for ninety days on the Filemail system.  Filemail will keep your data secure and always meet the strict requirements of local regulations.  We do not use your details for marketing purposes or pass your information to a third party.

All written contact details are shredded using a P-5 particle cut after use.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal data we collect may include your name, telephone/mobile number, address and email address.

How is your information used?

We may use your information after seeking your approval for: –

Sending a sms informing you your printing is ready for collection

Sending a sms requesting you contact us in relation to your print job

Calling to informing you your printing is ready for collection

Contacting you in relation to your print job

In relation to our Sage One Accountancy System

Confidentiality of printed material and digital files.

All waste printed materials that are of a confidential nature or contain personal information that is not returned to the Customer are shredded using a P-5 particle cut.  Our computer and digital print systems are password protected and use ssl connection to prevent unauthorised access.  Image overwrite electronically shreds copy, print, scan & fax jobs stored on the MFD’s hard disc. 

What rights does the Data Subject have?

You have the right to access your data that we hold on our database.  Please send an email to paul@metrorepro.co.uk to request your information and we will respond within 14 days.

The right for data to be deleted on request?

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based around.

the data subject objects to the processing pursuant and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the first place.

Confidentiality of printed material and digital files.

All waste printed materials that are of a confidential nature or contain personal information that is not returned to the Customer is shredded using a P-5 particle cut.  Our computer systems and digital print systems are password protected to prevent unauthorised access.